Tag Archives: shorts

Jessica Williams, Cate Blanchett star in Sundance premieres

Former “Daily Show” correspondent Jessica Williams flexes her dramatic chops. Cate Blanchett pays homage to great 20th century artists and “Silicon Valley” star Kumail Nanjiani tells a very personal story in some of the films premiering at the 2017 Sundance Film Festival.

Programmers announced their selections for the documentary and narrative premiere sections at the Sundance Film Festival, which has launched films like “Boyhood,” “Manchester by the Sea” and “O.J.: Made in America.”

As with many years, the Sundance premiere slate can be a place for well-known comedians to take a stab at more dramatic and serious roles.

In what’s expected to be one of the breakout films and performances of the festival, comedian Jessica Williams stars in Jim Strouse’s “The Incredible Jessica James,” about a New York playwright recovering from a breakup and finding solace in a recent divorcee.

Nanjiani is another who might surprise audiences in “The Big Sick,” which he co-wrote with his wife Emily V. Gordon and is based on their own courtship. He stars alongside Zoe Kazan in the Michael Showalter-directed pic.

The festival also has films featuring veteran stars in different kinds of roles.

Shirley MacLaine stars in “The Last Word,” about a retired businesswoman who strikes up an unlikely friendship with a journalist (Amanda Seyfried) after writing her own obituary.

Festival founder Robert Redford, too, is in Charlie McDowell’s “The Discovery,” about a world where the afterlife has been proven. Jason Segel and Rooney Mara also star.

Cate Blanchett re-enacts artistic statements of Dadaists, Lars von Trier and everyone in between in “Manifesto.”

Michelle Pfeiffer and Kiefer Sutherland co-star in the drama “Where is Kyra.”

“Avengers” Jeremy Renner and Elizabeth Olsen re-team in the FBI crime thriller “Wind River,” the directorial debut of “Hell or High Water” writer Taylor Sheridan.

“Bessie” director Dee Rees is poised to be a standout with “Mudbound,” a racial drama set in the post-WWII South and starring Carey Mulligan, Jason Clarke, Jason Mitchell and Mary J. Blige.

“It’s quite topical to this time even though it’s a period piece,” said festival director John Cooper.

Among the documentaries premiering are a look at the Oklahoma City bombing from Barak Goodman; Stanley Nelson’s examination of black colleges and universities, “Tell Them We Are Rising”; and Barbara Kopple’s account of a champion diver who announces he is transgender, “This Is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous.”

“The beauty of independent film is it’s not a copycat world, unlike some of the Hollywood stuff where they follow trends,” said programming director Trevor Groth. “Independent film has always been about originality and choice and something different.”

The 2017 Sundance Film Festival runs Jan. 19- 29.

 

On the Web

www.sundance.org/festival

YouTube top-earning celebrity: PewDiePie

YouTube’s top-earning celebrity is a 25-year-old videogame-playing jokester who took in $12 million over the past year.

Forbes magazine says Felix Kjellberg, better known by his handle “PewDiePie,” tops its list of people who have spun short online videos into huge piles of cash. 

YouTube stars make money mainly by getting paid to interact with products on their channels and sharing ad revenue with YouTube. Some also star in movies or cut endorsement deals. They’re a hit with younger audiences and brands trying to reach the next generation of consumers.

Two acts tied for second on Forbes’ list, both earning $8.5 million: comedy prankster duo Smosh — Ian Hecox and Anthony Padilla —and the Fine Brothers, Benny and Rafi Fine.

Putting the ‘Milwaukee’ in the Milwaukee Film Festival

Most of the talk that surrounds the Milwaukee Film Festival seems to center on what’s being drawn to Milwaukee — what hit indie narratives, what special guests, what incisive documentaries. Yet equally important, if not more, is what’s already here. 

After all, the “Milwaukee” in Milwaukee Film Festival is more than just geographic.

The seventh annual installment of the city’s film fest will once again be a showcase for the work of its filmmaking community, a vibrant subculture that’s only growing, according to festival artistic director Jonathan Jackson. “I just think it’s vital to create a very visible platform to celebrate, to encourage, to expose the best local filmmaking work possible,” he says.

This year’s Cream City Cinema program, dedicated exclusively to work made by Milwaukee filmmakers, will feature five full-length features or documentaries and four separate shorts programs. 

It’s in those shorts programs in particular where the increasing growth of the community can be best seen. When Jackson and his colleagues were originally accepting submissions, they planned only to have three shorts programs, breaking out a separate “Milwaukee Music Video Show” to go with the annual “Milwaukee Show” and “Milwaukee Youth Show.”

Those plans changed when the films actually started coming in. Jackson says the festival received 177 submissions this year, an increase of 30 percent over last year and an even more admirable increase in comparison to the 40 to 50 he says was usual in the first few years of the festival. With too much high-quality work to pass up, Jackson says, they added a second program of Milwaukee shorts, with “The Milwaukee Show I” more diverse and light and “The Milwaukee Show II” dedicated to longer films with weightier subjects, including a short film called “Mothers for Justice” about the family of Dontre Hamilton and their transformation into social justice advocates after he was killed by a police officer in Milwaukee’s Red Arrow Park last year.

The high submission numbers also indicate that the number of filmmakers in Milwaukee is increasing. “I think of that as the biggest win in the submission process for us,” Jackson says. “We’re working on the festival every year but we’re (also) working on trying to build a community of connected filmmakers.”

Four of the five features in the Cream City Cinema series will feature at least one debut filmmaker on the production team (the outlier Yoopera!, a doc about a community of Upper Peninsula dwellers commissioning an opera about their local history, comes from director Suzanne Jurva, last seen in the inaugural festival in 2009). One that’s particularly caught Jackson’s attention is 30 Seconds Away: Breaking the Cycle, an empathetic documentary about Milwaukee’s homeless population by Faith Kohler, a former federal agent who he says had no filmmaking experience at all before partnering with producer Jessica Ferrell. “To see her use the power of film to tell this story for her community is really exciting,” he says.

Clarence, the other documentary in the series, follows Clarence Garrett, an African-American WWII veteran who, at age 85, decided to enroll at UWM to earn his bachelor’s degree, despite unanticipated medical complications. The program also features Neptune, a coming-of-age story set off the coast of Maine in the late ‘80s, and Take the Dog, about three punkers who embark on a road trip from Milwaukee to California that tests their relationships.

Perhaps the most exciting thing about the Milwaukee Film Festival’s local offerings is that Jackson and his team scarcely have to remind audiences the films exist. Outside of the festival’s major films, categorized as Spotlight Presentations, Cream City Cinema is the second-highest-attended program at the festival, which Jackson says is uncharacteristic of most regional film festivals and a credit to ours.

In addition to simply showing local films, the Milwaukee Film Festival offers numerous opportunities for funding and education. The Cream City Cinema program has a $5,000 cash prize for a jury-selected winner and there’s a series of community panels and a fiction film pitch contest with a separate $1,000 prize. And, for the first time, this year’s festival will mark the disbursal of the Brico Forward Fund, a new grant program that will award a total of $50,000 in cash and $75,000 in goods and services to local filmmakers. It’s a component Jackson says has been missing from the festival, and one that puts the fest on the same level as comparable regional festivals across the nation.

Milwaukee Film’s efforts to engage the local community don’t end after 15 days of festival celebrations. Jackson says that, after listening to community feedback, the organization began hosting educational events on a bimonthly basis, so filmmakers had an opportunity to stay connected. This coming year, that program will expand, occurring monthly and focusing more distinctly on educating developing filmmakers.

ON SCREEN

The Cream City Cinema series consists of nine feature films and shorts programs, spread throughout the Milwaukee Film Festival, Sept. 24 to Oct. 8. Films are screened at the Oriental Theatre (2230 N. Farwell Ave.), Downer Theatre (2589 N. Downer Ave.), Avalon Theater (2473 S. Kinnickinnic Ave.), Times Cinema (5906 W. Vliet St.) and Fox-Bay Cinema Grill (334 E. Silver Spring Dr.). Tickets are $12, $11 for seniors and students, $10 for Milwaukee Film members and $6 for children 12 and under. Visit milwaukeefilm.org for more details and a full festival schedule.

’30 Seconds Away:
Breaking the Cycle’

Tuesday, Sept. 29 at 6:30 p.m., Oriental

Friday, Oct. 2 at 3:30 p.m., Times

Tuesday, Oct. 6 at 9:45 p.m., Avalon

‘Clarence’

Monday, Sept. 28 at 4 p.m., Times

Thursday, Oct. 1 at 3:15 p.m., Oriental

Saturday, Oct. 3 at 12:30 p.m., Fox-Bay

The Milwaukee Music Video Show

Wednesday, Sept. 30 at 6:30 p.m., Oriental

The Milwaukee Show I

Sunday, Sept. 27 at 8 p.m., Oriental

The Milwaukee Show II

Friday, Oct. 2 at 6:30 p.m., Oriental

The Milwaukee Youth Show

Sunday, Sept. 27 at 10:30 a.m., Oriental

‘Neptune’

Saturday, Sept. 26 at 3:30 p.m., Times

Tuesday, Sept. 29 at 3:30 p.m., Avalon

Wednesday, Sept. 30 at 9:30 p.m., Oriental

‘Take the Dog’

Friday, Sept. 25 at 9:30 p.m., Avalon

Tuesday, Sept. 29 at 10:15 p.m., Oriental

Wednesday, Oct. 7 at 3:15 p.m., Downer

‘Yoopera!’

Monday, Sept. 28 at 4 p.m., Downer

Sunday, Oct. 4 at 1 p.m., Avalon

Thursday, Oct. 9 at 8 p.m., Oriental 

The Cream City Cinema program isn’t the only place where moviegoers can find films with a Milwaukee or Wisconsin connection this year. Here’s some other locally connected films you can catch at this year’s festival.

‘Uncle John’

Thursday, Oct. 1 at 7 p.m., Oriental

Thursday, Oct. 8 at 1 p.m., Oriental

This Spotlight Presentation, largely filmed in Prairie du Sac and Lodi, Wisconsin, tells the story of a Wisconsin farmer implicated in the sudden disappearance of a local reformed bully.

‘The Russian Woodpecker’

Friday, Sept. 25 at 5:30 p.m., Oriental

Sunday, Sept. 27 at 4 p.m., Avalon

Directed by Chad Gracia, a South Milwaukee native, this Sundance award-winning documentary follows an eccentric Ukrainian seeking to expose secrets of the Cold War and Russia’s Chernobyl disaster.

‘Mediated realities: Videos by Jesse Mcclean’

Saturday, Oct. 3 at 3:30 p.m., Oriental

This special presentation of works by avant-garde filmmaker Jesse McLean about human behavior and relationships wasn’t technically a Milwaukee-related series — until McLean joined the UWM film department this year, an unexpected boon to the festival.

Wisconsin’s Own

Saturday, Sept. 26 at 1:15 p.m., Fox-Bay

Sunday, Sept. 27 at 3:45 p.m., Downer

Monday, Oct. 5 at 10 p.m., Times

This double feature, part of the Film Feast series, includes two shorter films about two Wisconsin traditions: the supper club (Old Fashioned: The Story of the Wisconsin Supper Club) and New Glarus Brewery (Tale of the Spotted Cow).

Milwaukee Film Festival announces full lineup

The Milwaukee Film Festival has announced its complete lineup — 240 films, including 103 features and 137 shorts, from 44 different countries.

The lineup includes 45 documentaries and 57 narratives, including one North American premiere on opening night and one silent classic featuring a  new live accompaniment from Milwaukee-based band Altos.

“Our programming philosophy has always been to provide the best 15 days of cinema you can find on the planet,” festival artistic and executive director Jonathan Jackson in a news release. “Looking at the line-up in its entirety, I’m confident we’ve achieved this. Milwaukee’s in for one hell of a festival.”

The lineup for the festival – Sept. 26-Oct. 10 – includes:

SPOTLIGHT FILMS

OPENING NIGHT FILM: Break Up Man (Schlussmacher) (Germany / 2012 / Director: Matthias Schweighöfer)

FESTIVAL CENTERPIECE: Earth feat. live accompaniment from Altos (Ukraine / 1930 / Director: Aleksandr Dovzhenko)

CLOSING NIGHT FILM: Blood Brother (USA / 2012 / Director: Steve Hoover)

After Tiller (USA / 2012 / Directors: Martha Shane, Lana Wilson)

The Angels’ Share (United Kingdom, Belgium, France, Italy / 2012 / Director: Ken Loach)

August: Osage County (USA / 2013 / Director: John Wells)

Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me (USA / 2013 / Director: Chiemi Karasawa)

Free the Mind (Denmark, Finland / 2012 / Director: Phie Ambo) 

The History of Future Folk
(USA / 2012 / Director: J. Anderson Mitchell, Jeremy Kipp Walker)

SOMM (USA / 2012 / Director: Jason Wise)

TRIBUTES: Notorious (USA / 2009 / Director: George Tillman, Jr.)

The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete (USA / 2013 / Director: George Tillman, Jr.)

Blow Out (USA / 1981 / Director: Brian De Palma)

COMPETITION; 12 O’Clock Boys (USA / 2013 / Director: Lofty Nathan)

The Act of Killing (Denmark, Norway, United Kingdom / 2012 / Director: Joshua Oppenheimer)

Beyond the Hills (Dupa Dealuri) (Romania / 2012 / Director: Cristian Mungiu)

The Crash Reel (USA / 2013 / Director: Lucy Walker)

Post Tenebras Lux (Mexico, France, Germany, Netherlands / 2012 / Director: Carlos Reygadas)

Stories We Tell (Canada / 2012 / Director: Sarah Polley)

Upstream Color (USA / 2013 / Director: Shane Carruth)

War Witch (Rebelle) (Canada / 2012 / Director: Kim Nguyen)
PASSPORT: GERMANY

Almanya, Welcome to Germany (Almanya – Willkommen in Deutschland)
(Germany / 2011 / Director: Yasemin Samdereli)

Hannah Arendt (Germany / 2012 / Director: Margarethe von Trotta)

Lore (Australia, Germany, United Kingdom / 2012 / Director: Cate Shortland)

Ludwig II (Germany / 2012 / Directors: Marie Noëlle, Peter Sehr)

Oh Boy (Germany / 2012 / Director: Jan Ole Gerster)

Oma & Bella (Germany / 2012 / Director: Alexa Karolinski)

This Ain’t California (Germany / 2012 / Director: Marten Persiel)

Wings of Desire (Germany / 1987 / Director: Wim Wenders)

RATED K: FOR KIDS The Land Before Time (USA, Ireland / 1988 / Director: Don Bluth)

Taking Chances (Patatje Oorlog) (Netherlands, Belgium / 2011 / Director: Nicole van Kilsdonk)

Wolf Children (Okami Kodomo No Ame To Yuki) (Japan / 2012 / Director: Mamoru Hosoda)

Zarafa (France, Belgium / 2012 / Directors: Rémi Bezançon, Jean-Christophe Lie)

Kids Shorts: Size Small

Aston’s Presents (Sweden / 2012 / Directors: Uzi Geffenblad, Lotta Geffenblad)

Choir Tour (Latvia / 2012 / Director: Edmunds Jansons)

Chopin’s Drawings (USA / 2011 / Director: Dorota Kobiela)

Eskimal (Mexico / 2011 / Director: Homero Ramirez Tena)

How Shammies Guessed (Latvia / 2012 / Director: Edmunds Jansons)

Kitten’s First Full Moon (USA / 2011 / Director: Gary McGivney)

Knuffle Bunny Free (USA / 2012 / Director: Karen Villarreal)

The Little Bird and the Leaf (Switzerland / 2012 / Director: Lena Von Döhren)

Mira’s Night (USA / 2011 / Director: Elyse Kelly)

A Tangled Tale (USA / 2013 / Director: Corrie Francis Parks)

Kids Shorts: Size Medium

Big Mouth (Canada / 2012 / Director: Andrea Dorfman)

Boris the Rat Dresses Warmly (Finland / 2012 / Directors: Kaisa Penttilä, Leena Jääskeläinen)

Chinti (Russia / 2012 / Director: Natalia Mirzoyan)

Colosse – A Wood Tale (USA / 2012 / Director: Yves Geleyn)

The Fox and the Chickadee (Canada / 2012 / Director: Evan Derushie)

Frog Weather (Germany / 2011 / Director: Pauline Kortmann)

Jonah and the Crab (USA / 2012 / Director: Laurel Cohen)

My First Spellbook (Scotland / 2011 / Director: Gavin Laing)

Paulie (USA / 2012 / Director: Andrew Nackman)

Shame and Glasses (Italy / 2013 / Director: Alessandro Riconda)

Wing (Denmark / 2011 / Directors: Asger Grevil, Mette Vestergaard Madsen) 

Kids Shorts: Size Large

Bot (USA / 2010 / Director: Mustafa Lazkani)

Eyes on the Stars (USA / 2012 / Director: The Rauch Brothers)

A Girl Named Elastika (Canada / 2012 / Director: Guillaume Blanchet)

High Noon (Venezuela / 2013 / Director: Ivan Mazza)

I’m Going to Mum’s (New Zealand / 2012 / Director: Lauren Jackson)

Krake (Germany / 2012 / Director: Regina Welker)

The Maiden and the Princess (USA / 2011 / Director: Ali Scher)

Monster, Me (USA / 2013 / Director: Milt Klingensmith)

Song of the Spindle (USA / 2011 / Director: Drew Christie)

Sounds for Mazin (Netherlands / 2012 / Director: Ingrid Kamerling)

Turning a Corner (USA / 2012 / Director: David B. Levy)


CREAM CITY CINEMA: Billy Club (USA / 2013 / Directors: Drew Rosas, Nick Sommer)

Date America (USA / 2012 / Directors: Bob Murray, Amy Neuenschwander)

The Milwaukee Show 

Before You (USA / 2013 / Director: Michael T. Vollmann)

Begong Ava, Begong Hele (USA / 2013 / Director: Heather Hass)

Cinders (USA / 2013 / Director: Andrew Gralton)

The Glitch (USA / 2013 / Director: Zijian Yan)

I Am (USA / 2013 / Director: Karim Raoul)

Love You Still (USA / 2013 / Director: Michael Viers)

Margaret Hue Would Like To Go To Mars. (USA / 2013 / Director: Anna Sampers)

Pluto and the Vessel (USA / 2013 / Director: Harrison Browning)

The Quiet City (USA / 2013 / Director: Brian McGuire)

Spectacle! (USA / 2013 / Directors: Andrew Swant, WC Tank, Erik Ljung, Kurt Raether, Carol Brandt) 

USPS (USA / 2013 / Director: Jessica Farrell)

Within A Stone’s Throw (USA / 2013 / Director: Cecelia Condit)

The Milwaukee Youth Show: Alexander Copenhagen and the Key of Destiny (USA / 2012 / Director: Thomas Fleischmann)

Birth of a Dream (USA / 2013 / Director: Megan Sai Dogra)

Copycat (USA / 2013 / Director: Hudson Miller)

#DiseasesSpreadLikeRumors (USA / 2012 / Directors: Participants in Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee Programs)

#DontBeAnOffenderToThoseWhoLoveTheSameGender (USA / 2012 / Directors: Participants in Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee Programs)

Flowers in Bloom (USA / 2013 / Director: Alejandra Salinas)

#ForgetTheHumpIfYouDontWantTheBump (USA / 2012 / Directors: Participants in Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee Programs)

Generation Empowered: The Dream is Now (USA / 2013 / Director: LaTonya Matlock)

How Geoffrey Broke His Glasses (USA / 2012 / Director: Jamie Mercado)

In The Mind (USA / 2013 / Director: Brian Mercado)

The Journey Home (USA / 2013 / Directors: Elizabeth Zingsheim, Mara Matovich)

Night of the Beanie Babies (USA / 2013 / Directors: Josh Frank, Ryan Coenen)

Pancakes (USA / 2013 / Director: Lauren Markey, Brian Ore)
Phone Wars (USA / 2012 / Director: Holly Kraemer, Kevin Salgado)

Poppin’ (USA / 2013 / Directors: Lauren Markey, Brian Ore)

Spider Dog (USA / 2013 / Directors: Gabriella Avila, Alexia Justo)
Sun Up,Sun Down (USA / 2013 / Director: Felicia McGowan)

Toytonic (USA / 2013 / Directors: Students from Audubon Technology and Communication Center)

Penelope
(USA / 2013 / Director: Brad Lichtenstein)

Sign Painters
(USA / 2013 / Directors: Faythe Levine, Sam Macon)

When the King Tilts
(USA / 2013 / Director: Drew Britton)


SOUND VISION: Bayou Maharajah: The Tragic Genius of James Booker (USA / 2013 / Director: Lily Keber)

Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me (USA / 2012 / Director: Drew DeNicola)

Brothers Hypnotic (USA / 2013 / Director: Reuben Atlas)

Enzo Avitabile Music Life (Italy / 2012 / Director: Jonathan Demme)

The Girls in the Band (USA / 2011 / Director: Judy Chaikin)

Muscle Shoals (USA / 2012 / Director: Greg “Freddy” Camalier)

Narco Cultura (USA / 2012 / Director: Shaul Schwarz)

Stop Making Sense (USA / 1984 / Director: Jonathan Demme)


CINEMA HOOLIGANTE: 100 Bloody Acres (Australia / 2012 / Directors: Colin Cairnes, Cameron Cairnes)

2001: A Space Odyssey (USA, United Kingdom / 1968 / Director: Stanley Kubrick)

Enter the Dragon (USA, Hong Kong / 1973 / Director: Robert Clouse)

Here Comes the Devil (Mexico / 2012 / Director: Adrián García Bogliano)

The Rambler (USA / 2013 / Director: Calvin Lee Reeder)

Sightseers (United Kingdom / 2012 / Director: Ben Wheatley)

Vanishing Waves (Lithuania, France, Belgium / 2012 / Director: Kristina Buožyt)

We Are What We Are (USA / 2013 / Director: Jim Mickle)


SHORTER IS BETTER: Shorts: The Best Damn F*#@ing Midnight Program Ever. Sh*t. Total running time: 83 min

The Apocalypse (USA / 2012 / Director: Andrew Zuchero)

The Cub (USA / 2012 / Director: Riley Stearns)

Flytopia (United Kingdom / 2012 / Director: Karni Arieli, Saul Freed)

Hell No (USA / 2013 / Director: Joe Nicolosi)

It’s Not You, It’s Me (USA / 2012 / Director: Matt Spicer)

Oh Sheep! (Germany / 2012 / Director: Gottfried Mentor)

Perfect Drug (Belgium / 2012 / Director: Toon Aerts)

Sea Pig (USA / 2013 / Directors: Andrew Gilchrist, Jesse Allen)

Swarming (Kuhina) (Finland / 2011 / Director: Joni Männistö)

Shorts: Date Night

Total running time: 95 min

The Bird Spider (La Migala) (Spain / 2011 / Director: Jaime Dezcallar)

CRUSH 472 (United Kingdom / 2013 / Director: Jess Scott-Hunter)

The Date (Treffit) (Finland / 2012 / Director: Jenni Toivoniemi)

Ellen Is Leaving (New Zealand / 2012 / Director: Michelle Savill)

Routine (Rutina) (Spain / 2012 / Director: Ana Ortiz)

Taboulé (Spain / 2011 / Director: Richard García)

Ten Thousand Days (New Zealand / 2012 / Director: Michael Duignan)

Tram (France, Czech Republic / 2012 / Director: Michaela Pavlátová)

Undress Me (Ta Av Mig) (Sweden / 2013 / Director: Victor Lindgren)

Shorts: Let’s Get Animated

Total running time: 82 min

Bird Food (Ireland / 2012 / Director: Richard Keane)

Boles (Germany / 2013 / Director: Spela Cadez)

I Am Tom Moody (United Kingdom / 2012 / Director: Ainslie Henderson)

Irish Folk Furniture (Ireland / 2012 / Director: Tony Donoghue)

Jonah (Tanzania, United Kingdom / 2012 / Director: Kibwe Tavares)

Marcel, King of Tervuren (USA / 2012 / Director: Tom Schroeder)

Oh Willy… (Belgium, France, Netherlands / 2012 / Directors: Marc James Roels, Emma De Swaef)

Palmipedarium (France / 2012 / Director: Jérémy Clapin)

Shorts: …Make Lemonade

Total running time: 88 min

All Souls’ Day (Swieto Zmarlych) (Poland / 2012 / Director: Aleksandra Terpińska)

Fear of Flying (Ireland / 2012 / Director: Conor Finnegan)

Keys. Wallet. Phone. (Germany / 2012 / Director: Juliet Lashinsky-Revene)

Summer Vacation (Hofesh Gadol) (Israel / 2012 / Directors: Sharon Maymon, Tal Granit)

Walking the Dogs (United Kingdom / 2012 / Director: Jeremy Brock)

Shorts: Modern Families

Total running time: 84 min

Anna and Jerome (France / 2012 / Director: Melanie Delloye)

Do I Have to Take Care of Everything? (Pitaako mun Kaikki Hoitaa?) (Finland / 2011 / Director: Selma Vihunen)

Dotty (New Zealand / 2012 / Directors: Mick Andrews, Brett O’Gorman)

F**k the Parents (USA / 2012 / Director: Ethan Kuperberg)

Grandpa and Me and a Helicopter to Heaven (Morfar och jag och helikoptern till himlen) (Sweden / 2013 / Directors: Asa Blanck, Johan Palmgren)

Mobile Homes (USA, France / 2013 / Director: Vladimir de Fontenay)

Mud Crab (Australia / 2012 / Directors: Igor Coric, Sheldon Lieberman)

My Favorite Picture of You (USA / 2013 / Directors: Dan Lindsay, T.J. Martin)

Shorts: Obsession

Total running time: 89 min

Dumpy Goes to the Big Smoke (Australia / 2012 / Director: Mirrah Foulkes)

Eating Lunch (Äta Lunch) (Sweden / 2012 / Director: Sanna Lenken)

Georgena Terry (USA / 2012 / Director: Amanda Zackem)

GUN (USA / 2012 / Director: Spencer Gillis)

Peach Juice (Canada / 2012 / Directors: Callum Paterson, Nathan Gilliss, Brian Lye)

The Roper (USA / 2012 / Directors: Ewan McNicol, Anna Sandilands)

The Tuner (O Afinador) (Brazil / 2012 / Directors: Fernando Camargo, Matheus Parizi)

Woody (Australia / 2013 / Director: Stuart Bowen)

Shorts: Out of This World

Total running time: 91 min

The Captain (Australia, USA / 2013 / Directors: Nash Edgerton, Spencer Susser)

Catnip: Egress to Oblivion? (USA / 2012 / Director: Jason Willis)

Delicacy (USA / 2012 / Director: Jason Mann)

Dust (United Kingdom / 2013 / Directors: Ben Ockrent, Jake Russell)

Edmond Was a Donkey (Edmond Était un Âne) (Canada, France / 2012 / Director: Franck Dion)

Hotel (Spain / 2012 / Director: Jose Luis Aleman)

Record/Play (United Kingdom, Bosnia / 2012 / Director: Jesse Atlas)

Shelved (New Zealand / 2011 / Director: James Cunningham)

Ufologist (USA / 2012 / Directors: Ewan McNicol, Anna Sandilands)

Shorts: Stranger Than Fiction

Total running time: 102 min

Eddie Adams: Saigon ‘68 (USA / 2012 / Director: Douglas Sloan)

The Flogsta Roar (Flogstavrålet) (Sweden / 2013 / Director: Johan Palmgren)

Mr. Christmas (USA / 2012 / Director: Nick Palmer)

Pouters (United Kingdom / 2012 / Director: Paul Fegan)

Unravel (United Kingdom, India / 2012 / Director: Meghna Gupta)

Vladimir Putin In Deep Concentration (USA / 2013 / Directors: Dana O’Keefe, Sasha Kliment)

We Will Live Again (USA / 2013 / Directors: Joshua Koury, Myles Kane)

DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL FAVORITES: American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs (USA / 2013 / Director: Grace Lee)

Band of Sisters (USA / 2012 / Director: Mary Fishman)

Becoming Traviata (France / 2012 / Director: Philippe Béziat)

Bound by Flesh (USA / 2012 / Director: Leslie Zemeckis)

Breathing Earth (Germany, United Kingdom / 2012 / Director: Thomas Riedelsheimer)

Citizen Koch (USA / 2012 / Directors: Carl Deal, Tia Lessin)

Fatal Assistance (Assistance Mortelle) (France, Haiti, USA, Belgium / 2013 / Director: Raoul Peck)

God Loves Uganda (USA / 2013 / Director: Roger Ross Williams)

Google and the World Brain (Spain, United Kingdom / 2013 / Director: Ben Lewis)

If You Build It (USA / 2013 / Director: Patrick Creadon)

Informant (USA / 2012 / Director: Jamie Meltzer)

The Institute (USA / 2012 / Director: Spencer McCall)

Maidentrip (USA / 2013 / Director: Jillian Schlesinger)

More Than Honey (Germany / 2012 / Director: Markus Imhoof)

Mussels in Love (Netherlands, Belgium / 2012 / Director: Willemiek Kluijfhout)

Pandora’s Promise (USA / 2013 / Director: Robert Stone)

The Pervert’s Guide to Ideology (United Kingdom, Ireland / 2012 / Director: Sophie Fiennes)

Remote Area Medical (USA / 2013 / Directors: Jeff Reichert, Farihah Zaman)

Rising From Ashes (USA, Rwanda, United Kingdom, South Africa / 2012 / Director: T.C. Johnstone)

Spinning Plates (USA / 2012 / Director: Joseph Levy)

Unhung Hero (USA / 2013 / Director: Brian Spitz)

Valentine Road (USA / 2012 / Director: Marta Cunningham)

When I Walk (USA, Canada / 2013 / Director: Jason DaSilva)

Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington
(USA / 2012 / Director: Sebastian Junger)

FICTION FESTIVAL FAVORITES: 2+2 (Dos Más Dos) (Argentina / 2013 / Director: Diego Kaplan)

Aayna Ka Bayna (India / 2012 / Director: Samit Kakkad)

The Almost Man (Norway / 2012 / Director: Martin Lund)

Blancanieves (Spain, France / 2012 / Director: Pablo Berger)

The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium, Netherlands / 2012 / Director: Felix van Groeningen)

Closed Curtain (Pardé) (Iran / 2013 / Directors: Jafar Panahi, Kamboziya Partovi)

Drug War (Du Zhan) (Hong Kong / 2012 / Director: Johnnie To)

Fanie Fourie’s Lobola (South Africa / 2013 / Director: Henk Pretorius)

Finding Mr. Right (China, Hong Kong / 2013 / Director: Xue Xiaolu)

A Hijacking (Kapringen) (Denmark / 2012 / Director: Tobias Lindholm)

House With a Turret (Dom S Bashenkoy) (Ukraine / 2012 / Director: Eva Neymann)

In The House (Dans La Maison) (France / 2012 / Director: François Ozon)

Key of Life (Kagidorobou No Method) (Japan / 2012 / Director: Kenji Uchida)

Laurence Anyways (Canada / 2012 / Director: Xavier Dolan)

Northwest (Nordvest) (Denmark / 2013 / Director: Michael Noer)

Once Upon a Time Veronica (Brazil, France / 2012 / Director: Marcelo Gomes)

Paradise: Hope (Paradies: Hoffnung) (Germany / 2013 / Director: Ulrich Seidl)

Picture Day (Canada / 2012 / Director: Kate Melville)

The Pirogue (La Pirogue) (France, Senegal / 2012 / Director: Moussa Touré) 

Reality (Italy, France / 2012 / Director: Matteo Garrone)

Something in the Air (Après mai) (France / 2012 / Director: Olivier Assayas)

Tanta Agua (Uruguay, Mexico, Netherlands, Germany / 2013 / Directors: Ana Guevara, Leticia Jorge)

This is Martin Bonner (USA / 2013 / Director: Chad Hartigan)

Zaytoun (United Kingdom, Israel, France / 2012 / Director: Eran Riklis)