Giannis

Giannis Antetokounmpo #34 of the Milwaukee Bucks goes up for a dunk during a game against the Brooklyn Nets.

Green Bay Packers

Preseason

Aug. 9, Tennessee Titans, 7 p.m., Packers TV Network

Aug. 16, Pittsburgh Steelers, 7 p.m., Packers TV Network

Aug. 24, @ Oakland Raiders, 9:30 p.m., Packers TV Network 

Aug. 30, @ Kansas City Chiefs, 7:30 p.m., Packers TV Network 

Regular season

Sept. 9, Chicago Bears, 7:20 p.m., NBC sports

Sept. 16, Minnesota Vikings, noon, Fox sports

Sept. 23, @ Washington Redskins, noon, Fox sports

Sept. 30, Buffalo Bills, noon, CBS Sports

Oct. 7, @ Detroit Lions, *noon, Fox sports

Oct. 15, San Francisco 49ers, 7:15 p.m., ESPN 

Bye week 

Oct. 28, @ Los Angeles Rams, *3:25 p.m., Fox sports 

Nov. 4, @ New England Patriots, *7:20 p.m., NBC sports 

Nov. 11, Miami Dolphins, *noon, CBS sports

Nov. 15, @ Seattle Seahawks 7:20 p.m., Fox sports 

Nov. 25, @ Minnesota Vikings, *7:20 p.m., NBC sports 

Dec. 2, Arizona Cardinals, *noon, Fox sports

Dec. 9, Atlanta Falcons, *noon, Fox sports 

Dec. 16, @ Chicago Bears, *noon, Fox sports 

Dec. 23, @ New York Jets, *noon, Fox sports 

Dec. 30, Detroit Lions, *noon, Fox sports

The playoffs begin Jan. 5, 2019, with wild card games. The NFC and AFC championships are Jan. 20, 2019. The Super Bowl is Feb. 3 in Atlanta.

At home, the Packers play at Lambeau Field, 1265 Lombardi Ave., Green Bay. 

For tickets, go online to packers.com.

* Start time and broadcast may shift due to NFL flexible scheduling.

Milwaukee Bucks 

Preseason

Oct. 3, Chicago, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7, @ Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9, @ Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12, Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Regular season

Oct. 17, @ Charlotte Hornets, 6 p.m.

Oct. 19, Indiana Pacers, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 22, New York Knicks, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26, @ Minnesota Timberwolves, 7 p.m.

Oct. 27, Orlando Magic, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 29, Toronto Raptors, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1, @ Boston Celtics, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4, Sacramento Kings, 2:30 p.m.

Nov. 6, Portland Trail Blazers, 9 p.m.

Nov. 8, @ Golden State Warriors, 9:30 p.m.

Nov. 10, @ Los Angeles Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Nov. 11, @ Denver Nuggets, 7 p.m.

Nov. 14, Memphis Grizzlies, 7 p.m.

Nov. 16, Chicago Bulls, 8:30 p.m.

Nov. 19, Denver Nuggets, 7 p.m.

Nov. 21, Portland Trail Blazers, 7 p.m.

Nov. 23, Phoenix Suns, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 24, San Antonio Spurs, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 26, @ Charlotte Hornets, 6 p.m.

Nov. 28, Chicago Bulls, 7 p.m.

Dec. 1, @ New York Knicks, 4 p.m.

Dec. 5, Detroit Pistons, 7 p.m.

Dec. 7, Golden State Warriors, 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 9, @ Toronto Raptors, 5 p.m.

Dec. 10, Cleveland Cavaliers, 7 p.m.

Dec. 12, @ Indiana Pacers, 6 p.m.

Dec. 14, @ Cleveland Caveliers, 6:30 p.m. 

Dec. 17, @ Detroit Pistons, 6 p.m.

Dec. 19, New Orleans Pelicans, 7 p.m.

Dec. 21, @ Boston Celtics, 7 p.m.

Dec. 22, @ Miami Heat, 7 p.m.

Dec. 25, @ New York Knicks, 11 a.m.

Dec. 27, New York Knicks, 7 p.m.

Dec. 29, Brooklyn Nets, 4 p.m.

Jan. 1, Detroit Pistons, 7 p.m.

Jan. 4, Atlanta Hawks, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 5, Toronto Raptors, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 7, Utah Jazz, 7 p.m.

Jan. 9, @ Houston Rockets, 7 p.m.

Jan. 1, Washington Wizards, 6 p.m.

The playoffs will begin shortly after the regular season, with the NBA Finals concluding in June. The All-Star Game will be played Feb. 17, 2019, at the Spectrum Center in Charlotte, North Carolina.

The Bucks play home games at the new Fiserv Forum on Vel R. Phillips Avenue in downtown Milwaukee, as will the Marquette University men’s basketball team.

For ticket details, go online to nba.com/bucks.

Wisconsin football

Aug. 31, Western Kentucky, 8 p.m. ESPN

Sept. 8, New Mexico, 11 a.m. BTN

Sept. 15, BYU @ 2:30 p.m.

Sept. 22, @ Iowa TBD

Bye week

Oct. 6, Nebraska TBD

Oct. 13, @ Michigan TBD

Oct. 20, Illinois TBD (homecoming)

Oct. 27, @ Northwestern TBD

Nov. 3, Rutgers TBD

Nov. 10, @ Penn State TBD

Nov. 17, @ Purdue TBD

Nov. 24, Minnesota TBD

The Big Ten Football Championship will be Dec. 1 in Indianapolis, Indiana.

At home, the Badgers play at Camp Randall Stadium, 1440 Monroe St., Madison. For tickets, go online to www.uwbadgers.com. 

Milwaukee Admirals @ home

Oct. 13, Hershey, 6 p.m.

Oct. 23, San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26, Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Oct. 27, Manitoba, 6 p.m.

Oct. 30, Manitoba, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2, Rockford, 7 p.m.

Nov. 7, Chicago, 10:30 a.m.

Nov. 9, Rockford, 7 p.m.

Nov. 17, Ontario, 6 p.m. 

Nov. 21, Iowa, 7 p.m.

Nov. 24, Rockford, 6 p.m.

Nov. 30, Texas, 7 p.m. 

Dec. 11, Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Dec. 14, Texas, 7 p.m.

Dec. 22, Chicago, 3 p.m.

Dec. 26, Chicago, 7 p.m.

Jan. 9, Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Jan. 12, San Diego, 7 p.m.

Jan. 22, San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Jan. 25, Iowa, 7 p.m.

Jan. 26, Manitoba, 1 p.m.

Feb. 1, Manitoba, 7 p.m.

Feb. 2, Rockford, 7 p.m.

 

Feb. 6, Texas, 7 p.m.

Feb. 8, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, 7 p.m.

Feb. 9, Chicago, 1 p.m.

Feb. 12, San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Mar. 5, Texas, 7 p.m.

Mar. 8, Chicago, 7 p.m.

Mar. 9, Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Mar. 13, Cleveland, 10:30 a.m.

Mar. 16, Grand Rapids, 6 p.m.

Mar. 22, Rockford, 7 p.m.

April 3, San Antonio, 7 p.m.

April 5, Chicago, 7 p.m.

April 6, Iowa, 7 p.m.

April 9, Rockford, 7 p.m.

April 13, Grand Rapids, 6 p.m.

Admirals games are broadcast on The Big 920 Milwaukee and iHeartRadio.

At home, the Admirals play at the UW-Milwaukee Panther Arena, 400 W. Kilbourn Ave., Milwaukee.

For tickets, go online to milwaukeeadmirals.com.

Save these fall and winter dates, sports fans and athletes

•Sept. 9: Ironman Wisconsin, Monona Terrace, Madison, ironman.com

•Sept. 15: Milwaukee River Challenge, Schlitz Park, Milwaukee, milwaukeeriverchallenge.com

•Sept. 15: Briggs and Al’s Run and Walk, Marquette University campus and ends at Maier Festival Park, chwevents.org

•Sept. 16–22: Para World Sailing Championship, U.S. Sailing Center of Sheboygan, Sheboygan, paraworldsailing2018.com

•Sept. 21–23: Wind Power Championship, Roosevelt Park, Fond du Lac, windpowerwindsurfing.com

•Sept. 22: Brewers Mini Marathon, Miller Park, Milwaukee, race-brewers.com

•Oct. 6: Milwaukee AIDS Walk Wisconsin and 5K Run, Lakefront, Milwaukee, aidswalkwis.org

•Oct. 5–7: Krump–POW Sword Festival, Players Choice, Appleton, krumppow.com

•Oct. 7: Milwaukee Lakefront Marathon, lakefront Milwaukee, milwaukeelakefrontmarathon.org

•Oct. 12–15: USA Fencing North American Cup, Wisconsin Center, Milwaukee, usafencing.org

•Oct. 13: Epic Fall Festival and 5K, Wilmot Mountain, Wilmot, wilmotmountain.com

•Oct. 13–14, USAFL National Championships (U.S. Australian Rules Football League), SCORe Complex, Racine, usafl.com

•Nov. 17, NCAA Division 1 Cross Country National Championships, UW-Madison Thomas Zimmer Championship Course, Madison

•Jan. 17–20, 2019: 56th annual World Championship Snowmobile Derby, Eagle River Derby Track, Eagle River, derbytrack.com

•Jan. 20–April 27, 2019: Badger State Winter Games, various venues, Wausau, www.visitwausau.com/wintergames

•Feb. 1–2, 2019: Snowflake Ski Jump Tournament, Snowflake Ski & Golf Course, Westby, snowflakeskiclub.com

•Feb. 4–9, 2019: 2019 World Ice and Snow Sailing Championship, Lake Winnebago, Fond du Lac, windpowerwindsurfing.com

•Feb. 21–23: Slumberland American Birkebeiner, Cable and Hayward, birkie.com

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments