Sign in / Join
comm_endorsed_barrett

Fair Wisconsin makes spring endorsements

The Fair Wisconsin PAC is reminding voters of its spring endorsements, made after reaching out to more than 200 candidates on the ballots in Wisconsin.

A release stated that the PAC is “thrilled to endorse a record number of pro-fairness candidates running for local office in Wisconsin. We are confident that these candidates will be effective leaders in local governments across the state, to continue to advance equality.”

The release continued, “We endorsed candidates in all three branches of local government – from Appleton to Janesville and Beloit, and from La Crosse to Milwaukee.”

Endorsed candidates include:

APPLETON

MAYOR: Timothy Hanna

COMMON COUNCIL: John Robin Hill, District 2

SCHOOL BOARD: John Mielke, At-large*

 

BELOIT

CITY COUNCIL: Mike Zoril, At-large

 

DANE COUNTY

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

District 1: Scott McDonell

District 3: Nick Zweifel

District 4: Kyle Richmond

District 6: John Hendrick

District 7: Matt Veldran

District 8: Carousel Bayrd

District 9: Dianne Hesselbein

District 11: Al Matano

District 12: Paul Rusk

District 13: Chuck Erickson

District 14: Melanie Hampton

District 15: Susan Bailey

District 17: Jeff Pertl

District 18: Melissa Sargent

District 22: Maureen McCarville

District 24: Robin Schmidt

District 25: Tim Kiefer

District 26: Sharon Corrigan

District 30: Pat Downing

District 31: Roe Parker

District 32: Erika Hotchkis

District 33: Jenni Dye

District 34: Patrick Miles

District 37: Bob Salov

Districts where there is no endorsement, but all candidates participated, scored the highest rating and are competing for open seats: District 2, Heidi Wegleitner and Adam Plotkin; District 5, Leland Pan and John Magnino; District 35, Carl Chenoweth and Paul Lawrence

JUDGE, CIRCUIT COURT BRANCH 11: Ellen Berz

 

JANESVILLE

CITY COUNCIL

Jim Farrell, At-large

Angela Smillie, At-large

Michael Southers, At-large

 

LA CROSSE COUNTY

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS: Bill Brockmiller, District 11

 

MILWAUKEE

MAYOR: Tom Barrett

CITY TREASURER: Tim Carpenter

COMMON COUNCIL

District 3: Nik Kovac

District 14: T. Anthony Zielinski

District 15: Willie Hines

District where there is no endorsement, but all candidates participated and scored a high rating:District 12, Jose Perez and Jim Witkowiak

 

MILWAUKEE COUNTY

COUNTY EXECUTIVE: Chris Abele

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

District 1: Theodore Lipscomb

District 2: Nikiya Harris

District 3: Gerry Broderick

District 4: Marina Dimitrijevic

District 8: Patricia Jursik

District 12: Peggy Romo West

District 13: Willie Johnson, Jr.

District 14: Jason Haas

District 15: Dan Cody

District 16: John Weishan, Jr.

District 18: Tracey Corder

District where there is no endorsement, but all candidates participated and scored a high rating:District 7, Michael Mayo and Jermaine Buckner

JUDGE, CIRCUIT COURT BRANCH 17: Carolina Stark

JUDGE, CIRCUIT COURT BRANCH 23: Lindsey Grady

SHOREWOOD

VILLAGE TRUSTEE: Thad Nation, At-large

 

Download a PDF of the current issue of Wisconsin Gazette and join our Facebook community.

Leave a reply