Endorsements for Aug. 14 primary by progressive groups

FacebookTwitterDiggDeliciousStumbleuponBuzz Up!Google BookmarksRSS Feed
(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)
ballot-box

As a guide for progressive voters in the Aug. 14 primary elections, WiG compiled the endorsements made the LGBT advocacy groups Fair Wisconsin and Equality Wisconsin; the Wisconsin League of Conservation Voters, which promotes environmental health and sustainability; and Planned Parenthood, which supports women's health issues and reproductive freedom.

Equality Wisconsin endorses:

Assembly

Assembly District 7, Daniel Riemer

Assembly District 8, JoCasta Zamarripa

Assembly District 9, Josh Zepnick

Assembly District 10, Sandy Pasch

Assembly District 11, Mandela Barnes

Assembly District 62, Melissa Lemke

Assembly District 65, Dayvin Hallmon

Senate

Senate District 6, dual endorsement of Elizabeth Coggs and Nikiya Harris

Fair Wisconsin endorses:

Assembly

Assembly District 7, Daniel Riemer

Assembly District 8, JoCasta Zamarripa

Assembly District 10, Sandy Pasch

Assembly District 12, Fred Kessler

Assembly District 18, Dual endorsement of Evan Goyke and LaShawndra Vernon

Assembly District 45, Janis Ringhand

Assembly District 47, Robb Kahl

Assembly District 51,Maureen May-Grimm

Assembly District 62, Melissa Lemke

Assembly District 65, Dayvin Hallmon

Assembly District 78, Brett Hulsey

Assembly District 80, dual endorsement of Sondy Pope-Roberts and Joe Wineke

State Senate

District 6, dual endorsement of Elizabeth Coggs and Nikiya Harris

District 12, Lisa Theo

Planned Parenthood endorses:

Assembly

Assembly District 7, Daniel Riemer

Assembly District 8, JoCasta Zamarripa

Assembly District 9, Josh Zepnick

Assembly District 10, Sandy Pasch

Assembly District 12, Fred Kessler

Assembly District 44, Deb Kolste

Assembly District 45, Janis Ringhand

Assembly District 51, Maureen May-Grimm

Assembly District 78, Brett Hulsey

Assembly District 80, Sondy Pope-Robert

State Senate

District 6, Nikiya Harris

Wisconsin League of Conservation Voters

Assembly

Assembly District 1, Patrick Veeser

Assembly District 7,  Dan Riemer

Assembly District 8, JoCasta Zamarripa

Assembly District 10, Sandy Pasch

Assembly District 11, Mandela Barnes

Assembly District 12, Frederick Kessler

Assembly District 13, Tom Schellinger

Assembly District 17, Fred Royal

Assembly District 18, Evan Goyke

Assembly District 25, Bernie Starzewski

Assembly District 34, Merlin Van Buren

Assembly District 37, Mary Arnold

Assembly District 44, Deb Kolste

Assembly District 45, Janis Ringhand

Assembly District 51, Maureen May-Grimm

Assembly District 62, Melissa Lemke

Assembly District 78, Brett Hulsey

Assembly District 79, Dianne Hesselbein

Assembly District 80, Sondy Pope-Roberts

Assembly District 85, Jeff Johnson

State Senate

Senate District 6, Nikiya Harris

Senate District 12, Lisa Theo